Employer Sponsored Visa Services in Melbourne, VIC

With a decade of experience and knowledge working for the former Department of Immigration and Border Protection, Christie Migration Agents can guide you throughout your visa and migration procedure.

It can be challenging for some people to properly understand the requirements of the Employer Sponsored Visas. Our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne can help you with the application process to relieve your stress by handling all your visa responsibilities to ensure you have met all the requirements of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP).

We offer trusted and affordable visa and migration services as well as professional guidance for difficult situations.

Employer Sponsored Visas

The Employer Sponsored visa has three possible types that you can apply for:

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)
Permanent Employment Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
Permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

As the name implies, an employer must sponsor a worker and nominate him or her for the occupation required by the business.

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)

In March 2018, the Department of Home Affairs introduced the subclass 482 visa as a replacement for the subclass 457 visa.

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa allows skilled international workers to work in Australia from 2 to 4 years. This visa involves a three step-application process; an application of sponsorship from a registered business, application of nomination for the skilled occupation by the same business, visa application by the sponsored worker. The sponsorship will be valid for a period of 5 years from the date of approval.

Employee Eligibility Criteria

• Have at least 2 years of work experience in the selected occupation
• Have completed qualification requisites/ skill assessment
• Have a sanctioned nomination by an approved sponsor
• When lodging the application inside Australia, have one of the valid functional visas; Bridging A visa (subclass 010), Bridging B visa (subclass 020) or Bridging C visa (subclass 030)
• Fulfil the particular requirements of the individual stream chosen (i.e. Short-Term stream, Medium-Term stream, Labour Agreement stream)

Nominating Employer Eligibility Criteria

• Legally operate a business in Australia
• Have a standard business sponsorship
• Pay the required sponsorship fee

Benefits

• PR is available but only for the mid-term stream when you have fulfilled working for 3 years under the approved sponsor
• Sponsor other eligible relatives for temporary residence who can study and work in Australia
• No age Limit

Permanent Employment Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

The Employer Nominated Scheme visa allows overseas skilled workers for permanent residence. This is a two-step application process; a nomination application by an approved Australian Employer for the position or occupation required for the business and visa application by an overseas skilled worker under a nominated stream.

The application can be lodged inside and outside Australia. However, when applying inside Australia, the applicant must have a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

Applicant Eligibility Criteria

• Age 45 years or less
• Nominated by an Australian Employer who operates a legal business in Australia
• Applied for the visa within 6 months of being nominated
• Have qualification and skills for the position
• Meet the requirements of the stream applied for
• Have a minimum of relevant work experience of 3 years if applied under Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Nominating Employer Eligibility Criteria

• Legally and actively operating a business in Australia
• Have met the training requirements (1 % or 2 %) or benchmark (A or B)
• Have a genuine need to fill a skilled position for full time for a minimum of 2 years
• Must pay according to industry standards
• Have complied with workplace and immigration laws of Australia
• Have met the requirements of stream chosen ( i.e. Temporary Residence Transition, Direct Entry or Agreement)
• No contradictions about the employer or the business

Benefits

• Live, work, and study in Australia for an indefinite period
• Apply for citizenship
• Enrol in Medicare
• Travel to and from Australia frequently for 5 years from the date the visa is granted
• Sponsor eligible family members for permanent residence in Australia who can enjoy the same benefits

Permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa allows international skilled workers for permanent residence, who are nominated by an Australian employer to offer services in regional or low population growth areas in Australia, excluding Sydney, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Wollongong, Brisbane, and Newcastle.

A nominated skilled worker can apply for this visa whether inside or outside Australia. If he or she is inside Australia, it is crucial to have a substantive visa or bridging visa A, B, or C.

Applicants Eligibility Criteria

• Must be 45 years old or less
• Nominated by an Australian employer, legally operating in Australia
• Have required qualification and skills for the position
• Applied within the 6 months of being nominated
• Meet the criteria for the stream applied for ( i.e. Temporary Residence Transition or Direct Entry)
• Have at least 3 years of relevant employment experience if applied under Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Nominating Employer Eligibility Criteria

• Lawfully operating in regional Australia
• Have fulfilled the benchmark (A or B) or requirements (1 % or 2 %)
• Have a genuine requirement to fill the skilled vacancy for full time for minimum 2 years
• Must pay according to the standard of the industry
• Have fulfilled the standard of stream under which nominating the worker
• There must be no contradictions about the employer and the business

Benefits

• Apply for citizenship
• Visit Australia for 5 years after the visa is granted
• Live, work, and study in Australia
• Sponsor eligible relatives for PR in Australia

General Criteria for Employee

• Must speak and understand the English language
• Police certificates that show no criminal record in the recent ten years
• Medical examination certificate created within 12 months of lodging the visa application

Eligible Family Members for All Employer Sponsored Visas

• Your Spouse/Partner
• Your or your partner’s child/stepchild

On the basis of nomination, choose the visa you want to apply for and see how we can help you. We have helped a huge number of people to manage complex situations including visa applications, processing, cancellation, and with this experience, we can provide your with outstanding migration services.

Speak with one of our knowledgeable consultant by calling us at 1300 268 123 and get a free assessment as well.